Is Reckless Driving a Criminal Offense in NC?
[…] It is also worth noting that while North Carolina treats these cases very seriously, Florida, for example, has its own set of laws and standards regarding reckless driving that often appear even stricter in terms of penalties, license suspension, and the long-term effects on your driving record. In both states, however, acts of recklessness and careless driving can lead to significant criminal charges.
Defining Reckless Driving in North Carolina
Drivers are frequently surprised to learn how broadly North Carolina law defines reckless driving. According to North Carolina General Statute § 20-140, reckless driving covers a wide range of conduct, including:
- Driving “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” – a reflection of the inherent recklessness that endangers everyone on the road.
- Driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”