Greensboro Murder Case Sentence Relief
[…] The felony murder law is frustrating to Greensboro trial lawyers.  It essentially means that if someone dies during the commission of a felony, then the jury can convict the defendant of first degree murder.  In this case, the arson charge was the unavoidable felony that could have led to the triggering of this rule, and therefore risk the death penalty for the 23 year old defendant.

Felony murder, according to the North Carolina General Statutes, is defined by N.C.G.S. 14-17 as a murder “which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole…”

The conviction relief does not grant release.  It only allows a possibility of parole in twelve years.

The community is divided on whether this is the best option, or whether Danahey should have to spend the time in prison.